HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-97 Renewal 2007 (Variance) Marsh Harbor Resorts LLCPermit Class
[…] Defendants. North Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 17(a) provides that "every claim shall be
prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest[.]" N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1A-1, Rule 17(a). "The
real party in interest is the party who by substantive law has the legal right to enforce the claim in
question. More specifically, a real party in interest is `... a party who is benefited or injured by the
judgment in the case."' Whittaker v Furniture Factory Outlet Shops, 145 N.C. App. 169, 175, 550
S.E.2d 822, 825 (2001) (citations omitted); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-57 ("every action must be
prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest').
Further, "[t]he court may determine any claim before it when it can do so without prejudice
to the rights of any party or to the rights of others not before the court; but when a complete
determination of such claim cannot be made without the presence of other parties, the court shall