North Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 17(a) provides that "every claim shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest[.]" N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1A-1, Rule 17(a). "The real party in interest is the party who by substantive law has the legal right to enforce the claim in question. More specifically, a real party in interest is `... a party who is benefited or injured by the judgment in the case."' Whittaker v Furniture Factory Outlet Shops, 145 N.C. App. 169, 175, 550 S.E.2d 822, 825 (2001) (citations omitted); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-57 ("every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest').