HomeMy WebLinkAboutWDN Bailey/Bailey & AssociatesCoastal Management
[…] produce a copy of the original signed document, as this would be expected of any other party
claiming an interest in real estate in North Carolina, and particularly where that party is objecting
to a permit application.
B. The Easement is Unrecorded and is Not a Valid Interest In Land
Second, and more importantly, to the best of our knowledge, the easement is unrecorded.
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 47-27 mandates that the easement be recorded in the New Hanover County
Register of Deeds Office in order to be binding upon third -parties, such as my client.
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 47-27 states:
All persons, firms, or corporations now owning or hereafter acquiring
any deed or agreement for rights -of -way and easements of any
character whatsoever shall record such deeds and agreements in the
situated. Where such deeds and agreements may have been acquired, but
no use has been made thereof, the person, firm, or corporation holding
such instrument, or any assignment thereof, shall not be required to record
them until within 90 days after the beginning of the use of the easements
granted thereby. If after 90 days from the beginning of the easement
granted by such deeds and agreements the person, firm, or corporation
holding such deeds or agreements has not recorded the same in the office
of the register of deeds of the county where the land affected is situated,
Mr. Braxton Davis, Director
Mr. Doug Huggett, Manager - Major Permits RECEIVED
Mr. Robb Mairs, Field Officer
NCDEQ-DCM
July 28, 2016 AUG 01 2016
Page 4
DCM- MHD CITY
then the grantor in the said deed or agreement may, after 10 days' notice
in writing served and returned by the sheriff or other officer of the county
upon the said person, firm, or corporation holding such lease or
agreement, file a copy of the said lease or agreement for registration in the
office of the register of deeds of the county where the original should have
been recorded, but such copy of the lease or agreement shall have attached
thereto the written notice above referred to, showing the service and return
of the sheriff or other officer. The registration of such copy shall have the
same force and effect as the original would have had if recorded:
Provided, said copy shall be duly probated before being registered.
Nothing in this section shall require the registration of the following
classes of instruments or conveyances, to wit:
(1) It shall not apply to any deed or instrument executed prior to
January 1, 1910.
(2) It shall not apply to any deed or instrument so defectively
executed or witnessed that it cannot by law be admitted to probate or