HomeMy WebLinkAboutBH_09-12_KueyATTACI- NMNT E
[…] authority or jurisdiction of the CRC, was based on unlawfiil procedure, is in error as a matter of law,
in unsupported by substantial evidence, and is arbitrary and capricious. Among other things,
Respondents Emory, CRC, and Department:
a. Erred by allowing the submission of a CAMA Permit Application from a
foreign corporation that did not have the requisite authority to transact business in this State.
Longwood has not domesticated itself in North Carolina. There are no records for
Longwood on the North Carolina Secretary of State's corporation's website. As stated in
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55-15-01 (2009) (a), "A foreign corporation may not transact business in
this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State." Longwood
has not met any of the exclusions to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55-15-01, which are listed as
follows:
(b) Without excluding other activities which may not constitute
transacting business in this State, a foreign corporation shall not be