The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE SUPERIOR COURT DIVISION 05 CVS COMPLAINT AND MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY MANDATORY INJUNCTION Plaintiff complaining of the Defendant, alleges and says: SUMMARY' The Coastal Area Management Act ("CAMA") and the rules of the N.C. Coastal Resources Commission ("CRC") require every person to obtain a permit consistent with the CRC's development standards before undertaking any "development" in duly designated areas of environmental concern ("AECs"). N.C.G.S. § 113A-118(a). "Development" is broadly defined in G.S. § 113A-103(5)a. and includes "any activity in a duly designated area of environmental concern ... involving, requiring, or consisting of the construction or enlargement of a stricture." In G.S. § 113-229(a), the Dredge and Fill Law also requires every person to obtain a permit before any excavation or filling project is begun in marshlands or tidelands. Defendant was issued a CAMA permit to construct a simple access pier with a boatlift.