HomeMy WebLinkAboutOI_08-40_ Oak (2)WiRO
[…] Cobia Street to the eastern end of North Shore Drive is
sixty feet in width; that []none of the defendants ever
properly withdrew dedication of North Shore Drive in
accordance with N.C.G.S. 136-96 or 160A-299; and that
any document which declares the width of North Shore
Drive east of Cobia Street to the eastern end of North
Shore Drive to be any distance other than sixty feet
should be declared null and void." The plat and the plan
of development of property owners such as plaintiffs,
whose land abuts North Shore Drive, indicate the right of
way is sixty -feet wide.
2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 states "[a]ny person
interested under a deed, will, written contract or
other writings constituting a contract, or whose
rights, status or other legal relations are affected
by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or
franchise, may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the instru-
ment, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise,
and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other
legal relations thereunder. A contract may be
construed either before or after there has been a
breach thereof" N.C.G.S. § 1-254 (2005).
[***9] Linda Fluegel, Town Administrator, gave
deposition testimony stating that Sunset Beach was in-
corporated in 1964 and roads in existence at that time
were dedicated to the town at that time. Fluegel also tes-
tified that a valid plat, in compliance with the town's