The plat and the plan of development of property owners such as plaintiffs, whose land abuts North Shore Drive, indicate the right of way is sixty -feet wide. 2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 states "[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instru- ment, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof" N.C.G.S. § 1-254 (2005). [***9] Linda Fluegel, Town Administrator, gave deposition testimony stating that Sunset Beach was in- corporated in 1964 and roads in existence at that time were dedicated to the town at that time.