Defendant failed to address the denial of his summary judgment motion. Therefore, this issue is deemed abandoned. Finally, defendant argues the trial court erred in permanently enjoining the Town from constructing a park until the Town complies with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299 and other applicable statutes for the closing of a dedicated street. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299(a) gives cities and towns the authority to close "any street or pub- lic alley." In re Easement of Right of Way in Fairfield Park, 90 N.C. App. 303, 309, 368 S.E.2d 639, 642 (1988). Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299(d) states that this section shall apply to "any street [***7] or public alley within a city or its extraterritorial jurisdic- tion that has been irrevocably dedicated to the public, without regard to whether it has actually been opened." Id. In this case, defendant wants to close the dedicated street to vehicular traffic in orde�yact [**288] The Town has the authori� s e t-D corn 4 n ____ Page 3 127 N.C. App. 739, *; 493 S.E.2d 285, **; 1997 N.C. App. LEXIS 1190, * * * this manner, but they must follow the dictates of N.C. Gen.