Land dedicated for a street cannot be used, however, as a park or as a public square. Id. (footnotes omitted) (emphasis added). Since [***5] the land in this case was dedicated as a street, it cannot be used as a park. In addition, the use made of dedicated property may constitute misuse or diversion if the use is inconsistent with the purposes of the dedication or substantially inter- fere with it. March v. Town of Kill Devil Hills, 125 N.C. App. 151, 154, 479 S.E.2d 252, 253 (1997). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(13) (Cum. Supp. 1996) defines a street as: "the entire width between property or right-of-way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular traffic." (Emphasis added.) Defendant intends to block vehicular traffic and, thus, the construction of a park is inconsistent with the dedication of land as a street. This proposed use of the dedicated street as a park constitutes misuse or diversion.