Each area is contiguous or adjacent to the Sunset Beach Town limits for at least one -eighth (12.5%) of their respective total external boundaries, as sum- marized below: a Area 1 i e. Sea Trails -Sugar Sands has a total A . r g Q external boundary of 31,220 LF with 9,890 LF con- tiguous to the current Town limits, for a total contiguity of 32%. (See Map 3, attached.) b. Area 2, i.e., Oyster Bay has a total external boundary of 6,400 LF with 3,640 LF contiguous to the current Town limits, for a total contiguity 0 of 57%. (See Map 4, attached.) �[ U North Carolina G.S. 160A-36, continued, states: "(c) The area to be annexed must be developed for (� urban purposes. An area developed for urban �( purposes is defined as any area so developed that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or govern- mental purposes, and is subdivided into lots and rj tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, indus- trial, governmental or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size." u 1. In accordance with 160A-36(c), above, the proposed areas qualify as being developed for urban purposes, as summarized in Table 1 on page 12. 0 10 2. The methodology for producing the above calculations is as -follows: Acreage for each area was estimated based on