The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However, whether government action is taken through the promulgation of public health rules or through enactment of zoning ordinances, the issue of state.or federal pre-emption of J local regulation may arise. County boards of health are given the statutory responsibility by N.C.G.S. § 130A-39(a) "to protect and promote the public health" and "to adopt 2 rules necessary for that purpose." G.S. § 130A-39(b) provides that, "A local board of health may adopt a more stringent rule in an area regulated by the Commission for Health Services or the Environmental Management Commission X where in the opinion of the local board of health, a more stringent rule is required toRrotect the public health; otherwise, the rules of the Commission for Health Services or the Environmental Management Commission shall prevail over local board of health rules" (emphasis added).