Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] addition to state -issued rules are permitted by statute; other types of
management, such as approval and locational requirements, may be effected
u
through the local government's zoning powers. However, whether government
action is taken through the promulgation of public health rules or through
enactment of zoning ordinances, the issue of state.or federal pre-emption of
J
local regulation may arise.
County boards of health are given the statutory responsibility by
N.C.G.S. § 130A-39(a) "to protect and promote the public health" and "to adopt
2
rules necessary for that purpose." G.S. § 130A-39(b) provides that, "A local
board of health may adopt a more stringent rule in an area regulated by the
Commission for Health Services or the Environmental Management Commission
X
where in the opinion of the local board of health, a more stringent rule is
required toRrotect the public health; otherwise, the rules of the Commission
for Health Services or the Environmental Management Commission shall prevail
over local board of health rules" (emphasis added).
The authority to adopt "a more stringent rule" in areas regulated by the
two named state environmental commissions obviously is designed to enable
M
county health authorities to treat state rules as a floor or minimum, which
Al
52 O