Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] of health under G.S. § 130A-39 as discussed above, and the county
commissioners under G.S. § 153A-121(a). While a "more stringent" local rule
passed by a board of health for public health reasons under G.S. § 130A-39 is
not pre-empted by state law or regulation, there is no similar provision in
G.S. Chapter 153A (general ordinance making power); thus a commissioner's
ordinance would be much more vulnerable to pre-emption by state law.
Furthermore, the authority of the commissioners may be undercut by the
ordinance -making powers of cities under G.S. § 160A-174 et sec. Specifically,
G.S. § 160a-185 expressly empowers cities to adopt ordinances to regulate
emission or disposal of effluents that pollute land, water, or air, these
ordinances to "be consistent with and supplementary to state and federal laws
and regulations." It might be argued that the express grant of this authority
to cities by implication raises questions about the authority of county
commissioners to regulate the same subject. (To a lesser degree the same
argument might apply also to health board rules).