Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] control.
M
The statute apparently grants towns broad powers to control sewage
treatment plants. However, the extension of authority made explicit by the
statute may have.implications regarding the -issue of pre-emption of municipal
M
authority; the fact that the legislation is necessary in order for local
X
50 O
governments to control all tie-ons within their jurisdictions suggests that
locals do not have this authority in the absence of special legislation (see
n
discussion of the pre-emption issue below). Under N.C.G.S. § 160A-185, "a
city may by ordinance regulate, restrict, or prohibit the emission or disposal
of substances or effluents that tend to pollute or contaminate land, water, or
air, rendering or tending to render it injurious to human health or welfare,
to animal or plant life or to property, or interfering or tending to interfere
with the enjoyment of life or property." Thus, through its ordinance -making
0
power, a city may supplement state and federal pollution laws and regulations,
so long as any ordinance enacted is not inconsistent with the state and
federal laws. Under this provision, a city may choose to impose restrictions
0