The enforcement of this ordinance within these designated areas or lands affecting such areas should be wholly consistent with the development policies and regulations prescribed in the Coastal Area Management Act of North Carolina. All development standards and permits required under the Act will take precedence over the standards and regulations set forth in this ordinance. 4.3-1 Estuarine Waters Estuarine waters are defined in G.S. 113A-113(b) as "all the water of the Atlantic Ocean within the boundary of North Carolina and all the waters of the bays, sounds, rivers, and tributaries thereto seaward of the dividing line between coastal fishing waters and inland fishing waters, as set forth in an agreement adopted by the Wildlife Resources Commission and the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources filed with the Secretary of State, entitled Boundary Lines, North Carolina Commercial Fishing -- Inland Fishing Waters,' revised to March 1, 1965." 4.3-2 Estuarine Shorelines They consist those non -ocean shorelines which are especially vulnerable to