This is particularly important where remnant bulkheads, building foundations, pilings, and septic systems would be located below the ' mean high water mark or on the public beach. Local governments can also use land use controls to compel developers to provide public beach accessways. Through zoning ordinances and subdivision regulations, developers can be required to dedicate,12ay a fee, or reserve access areas, as outlined below. ' a. Dedication ' State enabling legislation for county subdivision regulations (G.S. 153A-331) provides that such ordinances may require "the dedication or reservation of recreation areas serving residents of the immediate neighborhood within the subdivision and of rights -of -way or easements for street and ' utility purposes." The comparable legislation for cities (G.S. 160A-372) is virtually identical. Likewise, the zoning enabling legislation for counties (G.S. 153A-340) and cities (G.S. 160A-381) authorizes local regulations to provide for special use or conditional use permits.