A. ±Lo22.qX Tax Counties and municipalities are authorized by the state to levy property taxes "to meet the general and other legally authorized expenses of the taxing units."l Guidelines and procedures for the assessment of property taxes are laid out in the North Carolina Constitution and General Statutes. The basic principle to be followed, except for a few specifically defined exemptions and classifications, is that all property within a jurisdiction should be subject to the same standards of valuation and the same rate of assessment. North Carolina General Statutes §105-283 provides that: All property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money. When used in this Subchapter, the words "true value" shall be interpreted as meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable