First, what courses of action, and in particular what regulatory measures, can the county legally adopt? What is the source of county author- ity to regulate mining activity, and what bounds are placed on this authority? Second, to what extent is the state already regulating mining activity, and thereby possibly making county regulation unnecessary? A. Count Authority to Adopt a Mining Ordinance The general delegation of police power to county governments is contained in North Carolaa General Statute §153A-121. That act provides that: "A county may by ordinance define, regulate, prohibit, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental'to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the county; and may define and abate nuisances." The authority granted would clearly include regulation of mining activities where mining would otherwise adversely impact the county's natural resources and the health and welfare of its citizens.