(N.C. Gen. Stat. §143-215.107(f)) Since state regulations must be at least as stringent as EPA's for the state program to obtain EPA approval, local air regulations by necessity must be identical to the state's for regulated emissions. A local board is free to adopt standards more stringent than the state's for pollutants not regulated by EPA. 101 6. N.C. Gen. Stat. §143-211 states: "It is the intent of the General Assembly, through the duties and powers defined herein, to confer such authority upon the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development as shall be necessary to administer a complete program of water and air conservation, pollution abatement and control and to achieve a coordinated effort of pollution abatement and control with other jurisdictions. Whether or not this statement or the regulatory provisions of the acts themselves are sufficient evidence of the required "legislative intent" is an open question. The courts have provided no clear guidelines for application of this provision. 7. These may be found at N.C. Gen.