The authority granted would clearly include regulation of mining activities where mining would otherwise adversely impact the county's natural resources and the health and welfare of its citizens. Regarding activities such as mining where extensive state regulation already exists, however, the question arises as to whether state action pre- empts the county from enacting regulatory controls of its own. General Statutes §153A-121 is silent on this question. The comparable delegation of police power to municipalities (N.C.G.S. §160A-174), on the other hand, does 77 contain some limitations. The act lists several instances in which a muni— cipal ordinance would be invalid, the most relevant of which is that "[tjhe ordinance purports to regulate a field for which a State or federal statute clearly shows a legislative intent to provide a complete and integrated regu— latory scheme to the exclusion of local regulation." The act also states, however, that "[t]he fact that a State or federal law, standing alone, makes a given act, omission, or condition unlawful shall not preclude city ordinances. requiring a higher standard of conduct or condition."