As mentioned earlier, the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act (N.C.G.S. §113A-1 et seq.) authorizes local governments to require environmental impact statements from developers of major development projects. An'EIS ordinance could be adopted by Pamlico County, which would include'peat and phosphate mining activities within the scope of its jurisdiction. It should be remembered, however, that an environ- mental impact statement is an informational document and neither includes nor binds the developer to any specific environmental standards. 2. County land use regulations. Under the terms of N.C. General Statute §153A-121, "[a] county may by ordinance define, regulate, prohibit, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the county . . ." Tne authority to regulate mining operations is clearly included. Such regulation could be accomplished by a special ordinance requiring a permit to mine, with con- ditions attached by the Board as appropriate. Alternatively, the same effect could be achieved through a zoning amendment.