The N.C. Environmental Policy Act, passed_ in 1971, authorized local gov- ernments to enact such an ordinance. The relevant provisions of the Act are: §113A-3. "The governing bodies of all cities, counties, and towns acting individually, or collectively, are hereby authorized to require any special- purpose unit of government and private developer of a major development project to submit detailed statements, as defined in G.S. 113A-4(2), of the impact of such projects." §113A-4(2). "Any State.agency shall include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and actions involving expenditure of public moneys for projects and programs significantly affecting the quality of the environment of this State, a detailed statement by the responsible official setting forth the following: 71 "a. The environmental impact of the proposed action; "b. Any significant adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented; "c. Mitigation measures proposed to minimize the impact; "d. Alternatives to the proposed action; "e.