The environmental impact of the proposed action; "b. Any significant adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented; "c. Mitigation measures proposed to minimize the impact; "d. Alternatives to the proposed action; "e. The relationship between the short-term uses of the environment involved in the proposed action and the maintenance and enhancement - of long-term productivity; and "f. Any irreversible and irretrievable environmental changes which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented." §113A-9(1). "The term 'major development project' shall include but is not limited to shopping centers, subdivisions and other housing developments, and industrial and commercial projects, but shall not include any projects of less than two contiguous acres in extent." Several local governments in North Carolina have taken advantage of this enabling legislation, including two (Holden Beach and Chapel Hill) whose . ordinances will be briefly described here.