The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] under which the same are provided; (14) To enter into contract with any political subdivision by which the authority shall assume the payment of the prin- cipal of and interest on indebtedness of such subdivision; and (14a) To make special assessments against benefited property within the area served or to be served by the authority for the purpose of constructing, reconstructing, extending, or otherwise improving water systems or sanitary collection, treatment, and sewage disposal systems, in the same man- ner that a county may make special assessments under authority of Chapter 153A, Article 9, except that the lan- 10 7-1 iJ u I Ell 0 !* 162A-6 ART. 1. WATER AND SEWER AUTHORITIES § 162A-6 guage appearing in G.S. 153A-185 reading as follows: "A county may not assess property within a city pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2) of this section unless the governing board of the city has by resolution approved the project," shall not apply to assessments levied by Water and Sewer Authorities established pursuant to Chapter 162A, Article, 1, of the General Statutes.