HomeMy WebLinkAbout13311_DOXEY, SANFORD & OVERBECK CHARLES_19941130CAMA AND DREDGE AND FILLDEC
[…] 714.1105(b)(1).
B. Petitioners allege that permittee Doxey does not have proper title and property rights
on the subject property because it is state property under N.C.G.S. Chapter 146. DCM denies
that the permit applicant does not hold title to the property in question and that there has been
any violation of CAMA or N.C.G.S. Chapter 146. N.C.G.S. § 146-3 provides in pertinent part
that "[n]o submerged lands may be conveyed in fee, but easements therein may be granted, as
provided in this Subchapter." N.C.G.S. § 146-6(b) provides:
If any land is, by act of man, raised above the high watermark of
any navigable water by filling, except such filling be to reclaim
lands theretofore lost to the owner by natural causes or as
otherwise provided under the proviso of subsection (d), title thereto
shall vest in the State and the land so raised shall become a part of
the vacant and unappropriated lands of the State, unless the
commission of the act which caused the raising of the land in
question shall have been previously approved in the manner
provided in subsection (c) of this section. Title to land so raised,
however, does not vest in the State if the land was raised within
the bounds of a conveyance made by the State Board of Education,
which included regularly flooded estuarine marshlands or lands
beneath navigable waters, or if the land was raised under permits
issued to private individuals pursuant to G.S. 113-229, G.S. 113A-
100 through 113A-128, or both.
(emphasis added). Under this provision, title to land raised under permits issued to private
individuals pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 113-229 does not vest in the State. Rather, title to such land
vests in the individual so raising the land in question.
9
C. The petitioners generally allege that the proposed construction will affect their rights
as citizens of the State to use public lands and waters. The petitioners have not, however, alleged