HomeMy WebLinkAbout13311_DOXEY, SANFORD & OVERBECK CHARLES_19941130CAMA AND DREDGE AND FILLDEC
[…] Due to its elevation and its nature as a physical barrier, water
does not extend landward of it. Permit No. 13311-D would place the new bulkhead two feet
from this bulkhead and thus two feet from the mean high water mark, as authorized by 15 NCAC
714.1105(b)(1).
B. Petitioners allege that permittee Doxey does not have proper title and property rights
on the subject property because it is state property under N.C.G.S. Chapter 146. DCM denies
that the permit applicant does not hold title to the property in question and that there has been
any violation of CAMA or N.C.G.S. Chapter 146. N.C.G.S. § 146-3 provides in pertinent part
that "[n]o submerged lands may be conveyed in fee, but easements therein may be granted, as
provided in this Subchapter." N.C.G.S. § 146-6(b) provides:
If any land is, by act of man, raised above the high watermark of
any navigable water by filling, except such filling be to reclaim
lands theretofore lost to the owner by natural causes or as
otherwise provided under the proviso of subsection (d), title thereto