HomeMy WebLinkAboutAQ_F_0800107_20100506_PRMT_FacPrmtLtr Huddleston, Betsy
[…] Commission incurred for the potential nuclear electric generating facili shall be
included in the public utility's rate base and shall be fully recoverable through rates in a
general rate case 12roceedin ursuant to G.S. 62-133.
l� If the public utility is allowed to cancel the project, the Commission shall
permit the public utility to recover all reasonable and prudently incurred project
develo ment costs in a general rate case proceedin ursuant to G.S. 62-133 amortized
over a period equal tote period during which the costs were incurred, or five years_
whichever is greater."
SECTION 8. G.S. 62-133(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In fixing such rates, the Commission shall:
(1) Ascertain the reasonable on inal cost of the public utility's property
used and useful, or to be used and useful within a reasonable time after
the test period, in providing the service rendered to the public within
the State, less that portion of the cost whie4i-that has been consumed by
previous use recovered by depreciation
in the GeSt Of the- nllhlir, IRA]
the Commission-eensWer-s sue w'„ ife ;n the-ptiblie interest and
:??f@SSttF -tahn3eiial Stta 11A e 2 „+2 acili#'in Alma; , ,1•;� + +
t#e-PeieflS-e€f> ppl (11�}-e€ i� ,tiem x ense. In
addition, construction work in progress may be included in t e cost of
the public utili 's prope under any of the following, circumstances:
a. To the extent the ommission considers inclusion in the vublic
interest and necessary to the financial stability of the utility in
question, reasonable and i)rudent expenditures for construction
work in progress mqy be included subject to the provisions of
subdivision 4a of this subsection.
b. For baseload electric generating facilities reasonable and
prudent expenditures shall be included pursuant to subdivisions
Page 16 Session Law 2007-397 SL2007-0397
2 or(3) of G.S. 62-110.1(fl), whichever applies, subject to the
provisions of subdivision (4a) of this subsection.
(la) Apply the rate of return established under subdivision (4) of this
subsection to rights-of-way acquired through agreements with the
Department of Transportation pursuant to G.S. 136-19.5(a) if
acquisition is consistent with a definite plan to provide service within
five years of the date of the agreement and if such right-of-way
acquisition will result in benefits to the ratepayers. If a right-of-way is
not used within a reasonable time after the expiration of the five-year
period, it may be removed from the rate base by the Commission when
rates for the public utility are next established under this section.
(2) Estimate such public utility's revenue under the present and proposed
rates.