HomeMy WebLinkAboutAQ_F_0800107_20100506_PRMT_FacPrmtLtr Huddleston, Betsy
[…] nonl2rofit organization could claim under G.S. 105-129.16A if it were subject to tax.
c No Double Benefit. —A taxpayer who claims a credit under this section based
on a donation to a nonprofit organization is not allowed to deduct this donation as a
charitable contribution."
SECTION 13.(b) G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new
subdivision to read:
"(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in
determining State net income:
The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization for which a
credit is claimed under G.S. 1105-129.16G."
Page 22 Session Law 2007-397 SL2007-0397
SECTION 13.(c) G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new
subdivision to read:
"(c) Additions. — The following additions to taxable income shall be made in
calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in
taxable income:
The amount of a donation made to a nonl2rofit organization for which a
credit is claimed under G.S. 105-129.16 ."
SECTION 13.(d) G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new section to
read:
"(b) Disclosure Prohibited. — An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State