HomeMy WebLinkAboutAQ_F_0800107_20100506_PRMT_FacPrmtLtr Huddleston, Betsy
[…] subdivision (3) of this subsection the rate of return fixed pursuant to
subdivisions (4) and (4a) on the cost of the public utility's property
ascertained pursuant to subdivisions (1) and (la) of this subsection."
SECTION 9.(a) The percentage rate to be used in calculating the public
utility regulatory fee under G.S. 62-302(b)(2) is twelve one-hundredths of one percent
(0.12%) for each public utility's North Carolina jurisdictional revenues earned during
each quarter that begins on or after 1 July 2007.
SECTION 9.(b) The electric membership corporation regulatory fee
imposed under G.S. 62-302(bl) for the 2007-2008 fiscal year is two hundred thousand
dollars ($200,000).
SECTION 10.(a) G.S. 105-164.4(a)(li) is repealed.
SECTION 10.(b) G.S. 105-164.4(a)(If reads as rewritten:
SL2007-0397 Session Law 2007-397 Page 17
"(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of
the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is
four and one-quarter percent (4.25%).
(If) The rate of two and eighty-three-hundredths percent (2.83%) applies to
the sales price of electricity ae�,,.ihe,4 :n +U. gIihd .,.^iep ~a that is
measured by a separate meter or another separate devise-device and
sold to a commercial laundry or to a pressing and dry-cleaning
establishment for use in machinery used in the direct performance of
the laundering or a Dressing,and cleaning service.
ID food, he�i dwelli
as
Z'-Ze,;4*7s':4n1"use is er- is net subjeet to the rate
b. Re eaa eri
E
d�3`e-lea �este��e -for. use ,:,.� ._ , __ +i;
ssiag and
l
SECTION 10.(c) G.S. 105-164.4(a) is amended by adding a new
subdivision to read:
"(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of
the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is
four and one-quarter percent (4.25%).
dh The rate of one and eight-tenths percent (1.8%) applies to the sales
price of electricity described in this subdivision and measured by a
separate meter or another separate device:
a. Sales of electricity to manufacturing industries and
manufacturing_plants for use in connection with the operation of
the industries and plants.
b. Sales of electricity to farmers to be used by them for any
farming_purposes other than preparing food, heating dwellings,