HomeMy WebLinkAboutAQ_F_0800107_20100506_PRMT_FacPrmtLtr Huddleston, Betsy
[…] STANDARD (REPS), (2) ALLOW RECOVERY OF CERTAIN NONFUEL
UTILITY COSTS THROUGH THE FUEL CHARGE ADJUSTMENT
PROCEDURE, (3) PROVIDE FOR ONGOING REVIEW OF CONSTRUCTION
COSTS AND FOR RECOVERY OF COSTS IN RATES IN A GENERAL RATE
CASE, (4) ADJUST THE PUBLIC UTILITY AND ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP
CORPORATION REGULATORY FEES, (5) PROVIDE FOR THE PHASEOUT
OF THE TAX ON THE SALE OF ENERGY TO NORTH CAROLINA FARMERS
AND MANUFACTURERS, AND (6) ALLOW A TAX CREDIT TO
CONTRIBUTORS TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS FOR RENEWABLE
ENERGY PROPERTY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 62-2(a)reads as rewritten:
"§ 62-2. Declaration of policy.
(a) Upon investigation, it has been determined that the rates, services and
operations of public utilities as defined herein, are affected with the public interest and
that the availability of an adequate and reliable supply of electric power and natural gas
to the people, economy and government of North Carolina is a matter of public policy.
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina:
(8) To cooperate with other states and with the federal government in
promoting and coordinating interstate and intrastate public utility
service and reliability of public utility energy supply;-and
(9) To facilitate the construction of facilities in and the extension of
natural gas service to unserved areas in order to promote the public
welfare throughout the State and to that end to authorize the creation
of expansion funds for natural gas local distribution companies or has
districts to be administered under the supervision of the North Carolina
Utilities Commission: and
10 To promote the development of renewable ener and energy
efficiency through the implementation of a Renewable Energy and
Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS) that will do all of the
following:
a Diversify the resources used to reliably meet the energy needs
of consumers in the State.
b. Provide greater energy securily through the use of indigenous
energy resources available within the State.
C. Encourage private investment in renewable energy and energy
efficiency.
d. Provide improved air quality and other benefits to ener
consumers and citizens of the State."
SECTION 2.(a) Article 7 of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes is amended
by adding a new section to read:
62-133.7. Renewable Enera and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS).
a Definitions. —As used in this section:
'Combined heat and 12ower system means a system that uses waste