HomeMy WebLinkAboutAQ_F_0800107_20100506_PRMT_FacPrmtLtr Huddleston, Betsy
[…] of the property, the nonprofit organization must prorate each taxpUer's share of the
credit. The sum of the credits allowed under this section to taxpayers who make
donations to a nonprofit organization may not exceed the amount of the credit the
nonl2rofit organization could claim under G.S. 105-129.16A if it were subject to tax.
c No Double Benefit. —A taxpayer who claims a credit under this section based
on a donation to a nonprofit organization is not allowed to deduct this donation as a
charitable contribution."
SECTION 13.(b) G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new
subdivision to read:
"(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in
determining State net income:
The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization for which a
credit is claimed under G.S. 1105-129.16G."
Page 22 Session Law 2007-397 SL2007-0397
SECTION 13.(c) G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new
subdivision to read:
"(c) Additions. — The following additions to taxable income shall be made in