HomeMy WebLinkAboutAQ_F_0800107_20100506_PRMT_FacPrmtLtr Huddleston, Betsy
[…] determining State net income:
The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization for which a
credit is claimed under G.S. 1105-129.16G."
Page 22 Session Law 2007-397 SL2007-0397
SECTION 13.(c) G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new
subdivision to read:
"(c) Additions. — The following additions to taxable income shall be made in
calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in
taxable income:
The amount of a donation made to a nonl2rofit organization for which a
credit is claimed under G.S. 105-129.16 ."
SECTION 13.(d) G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new section to
read:
"(b) Disclosure Prohibited. — An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State
who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State
may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for
one of the following purposes:
38 To verify with a nonprofit organization information relating to
eli ibili for a credit under G.S. 105-129.16G."
SECTIO 13.(e) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or
after 1 January 2008.
SECTION 14. The Utilities Commission shall submit to the Governor, the