HomeMy WebLinkAboutAQ_F_1300005_20221209_PRMT_Permit_R23 STATt ,
[…] Page 12
10. 15A NCAC 2D .1111 "MAXIMUM ACHIEVABLE CONTROL TECHNOLOGY"- For the
emergency generator (ID No. 11), emergency generator(ID No. 12), emergency generator
(ID No. 13), diesel-fired emergency generator (ID No. 14) and emergency generator(ID No.
15), classified as new stationary RICE located at an area source of HAP emissions, the
Permittee shall comply with all applicable provisions, including the notification, testing,
reporting, recordkeeping, and monitoring requirements contained in Environmental
Management Commission Standard 15A NCAC 2D .1111., as promulgated in 40 CFR 63,
Subpart ZZZZ - "National Emissions Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Stationary
Reciprocating Internal Combustion Engines," including Subpart A "General Provisions."
a. In accordance with 40 CFR §63.6590(c)(1), this source(s) shall meet the
requirements of 40 CFR 63 Subpart ZZZZ and Subpart A by meeting the
requirements of 40 CFR 60 Subpart IIII for compression ignition engines or 40 CFR