HomeMy WebLinkAboutAQ_F_0400047_20150610_PRMT_Permit NER
[…] 15. 15A NCAC 2D .1111 "MAXIMUM ACHIEVABLE CONTROL TECHNOLOGY", for the
Generator(ID No. T-G10),which is considered an existing, non-emergency, non-black start,
compression ignition(CI)reciprocating internal combustion engine (RICE) greater than 300
brake horsepower and less than or equal to 500 brake horsepower, the Permittee shall
comply with all applicable provisions, including the notification,testing, recordkeeping,
reporting and monitoring requirements contained in Environmental Management
Commission Standard 15A NCAC 2D .1111, "Maximum Achievable Control Technology"
as promulgated in 40 CFR 63, Subpart ZZZZ, "National Emissions Standards for Hazardous
Air Pollutants for Stationary Reciprocating Internal Combustion Engines", including
Subpart A "General Provisions."
a. Compliance Date - Pursuant to 40 CFR 63.6595(a)(1),the source(s)must be in
compliance with 40 CFR 63, Subpart ZZZZ by May 3, 2013.
b. Emission Limits - Pursuant to 40 CFR 63.6603(a)(1); the affected source(s) shall