HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181638 Ver 2_Appdx J PSNC FERC Response_20190208m �m * wil X
[…] is held by PSNC through a wholly-owned subsidiary, PSNC Southgate, LLC (PSNC
Southgate). PSNC contended in the filing that the Southgate Service Agreement will be
in the form of service agreements applicable to firm service on the Southgate Project
facilities, with the rates, terms, and conditions of service as set forth in the Southgate PA.
PSNC also stated that the Southgate Service Agreement will be executed later in the
FERC regulatory process, typically after FERC issues a certificate of public convenience
and necessity for the Southgate Project.
Subsection (a) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-153 requires all public utilities to file with
the Commission copies of contracts with affiliates, and subsection (b) prohibits utilities
from paying "any fees, commissions, or compensation" to an affiliate "without first filing
copies of all proposed agreements and contracts with the Commission and obtaining its
approval." PSNC stated in its filing that because the Southgate PA and the Southgate
Credit Agreement were entered into prior to the establishment of an affiliate relationship,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-153 appears to have no application with respect to those
agreements.