HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181638 Ver 2_Appdx J PSNC FERC Response_20190208m �m * wil X
[…] 11
Exhibit C
Page 6 of 13
CL
typically after FERC issues a certificate of public convenience and necessity for the
Southgate Project.
U.
7. On August 1, 2018, PSNC acquired a 30% ownership interest in a
membership series of MVP, which is related solely to the Southgate Project and which is
separate from the membership series that will construct, own, and operate the Mainline
Project. This ownership interest is held by PSNC through a wholly-owned subsidiary,
PSNC Southgate, LLC ("PSNC Southgate").
Request for Approval of Payment of Compensation
8. Subsection (a) of G.S. 62-153 requires all public utilities to file with the
Commission copies of contracts with affiliates and subsection (b) prohibits them from
paying "any fees, commissions, or compensation" to an affiliate "without first filing copies
of all proposed agreements and contracts with the Commission and obtaining its approval."
Because of PSNC's ownership interest in MVP associated with the Southgate Project, this
statute requires PSNC to file a copy of the contemplated Southgate Service Agreement
with the Commission and, before compensation may be paid to MVP, obtain Commission