Duke Energy has adopted some business practices where they accept the request, or in some cases, deny the request, and has asked for DEQ approval. DEQ Res on nse: The Alternate Water Supply Plan was approved January 13, 2017 with the condition that DEQ is notified with any necessary modifications. It is Duke Energy's responsibility to implement the plan and to make necessary business decisions to assure that the requirements of House Bill 630 are met. Once the minimum requirements are met, it will be up to Duke Energy to determine if changes requested can be accommodated. Required Actions: G.S. 130A-309.211(cl) requires that Duke Energy establish a permanent water supply for each eligible household within the '/z mile radius from the established compliance boundary. It further states "Nothing in this section shall be construed to (i) require an eligible household to connect to a public water supply or receive a filtration system... " Since some of the household decisions may affect the October 15, 2018 deadline, Duke Energy may request an extension of the deadline not to exceed one year.