Connection to the South Boston (Virginia) Water Supply may be an option for some water supply recipients around the Mayo Steam Electric Plant. Similarly, Old North State Water Company, LLC may be an option for water supply recipients close to Roxboro Steam Electric Plant. Households in the vicinity of Belews Creek Steam Station, Mayo Steam Electric Plant, and Roxboro Steam Electric Plant, were offered two choices: filtration systems or opt out. Per G.S. 130A-309.211(cl). "...Preference shall be given to permanent replacement water supplies by connection to public water supplies; provided that (i) a household may elect to receive a f Itration system in lieu of a connection to public water supplies... " DEO Response: Although DEQ conditionally approved Duke Energy's proposed Plans, DEQ has not specifically authorized the provision of replacement water supply through a filtration system for the sites listed above.