Manipulation may include deepening, widening, straightening, armoring, or other activities that change the stream cross- section or other aspects of stream channel geometry to increase the rate of water flow through the stream channel. A channelized stream remains a water of the US, despite the modifications to increase the rate of water flow. Tidal Wetland: A tidal wetland is a wetland (i.e., water of the US) that is inundated by tidal waters. The definitions of a wetland and tidal waters can be found at 33 CFR 328.3(b) and 33 CFR 328.3(0, respectively. Tidal waters rise and fall in a predictable and measurable rhythm or cycle due to the gravitational pulls of the moon and sun. "Tidal waters end where the rise and fall of the water surface can no longer be practically measured in a predictahle rhythm due to masking by other waters, wind, or other effects. Tidal wetlands are located channelward of the high tide line (i.e., spring high tide line) and are inundated by tidal waters two tirnes per lunar month, during spring high tides.