HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181638 Ver 3_FERC Certificate_2020061820200618-3159 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 06/18/2020
[…] natural gas
23. Like NGA section 1, the text of NGA section 7 makes clear that its purpose is to
ensure that the public has access to natural gas. A review of the various provisions of
NGA section 7 make this point evident:
• Section 7(a) authorizes the Commission to "direct a natural-gas company to
extend or improve its transportation facilities, to establish physical
connection of its transportation facilities with the facilities of, and sell
natural gas ... to the public ...."49 The Commission has stated that
"[s]ection 7(a) clearly established the means whereby the Commission
41 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (2018) ("Federal regulation in matters relating to the
transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is
necessary in the public interest"). The limited, economic regulation meaning of "public
interest" was clear at the time the NGA was adopted. The NGA's use of the phrase
"affected with the public interest" is consistent with the States' use of this phrase when
enacting laws regulating public utilities.