HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181638 Ver 3_FERC Certificate_2020061820200618-3159 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 06/18/2020
[…] Commission staff held meetings, in person or via
teleconference, with three federally recognized Indian tribes, including a January 17,
2019 meeting with representatives of the Monacan Indian Nation in Richmond, Virginia.
On February 21, 2019, Mountain Valley provided the Monacan Indian Nation and the
Sappony Tribe copies of the cultural resources investigations reports prepared for the
project.271 Both Tribes commented on the cultural resources reports in July 2019.272
Both Tribes also commented on the draft EIS. Staff addressed the Tribes' comments in
the final EIS.273
267 See 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(4) (2019) (describing the use of a "prototype
programmatic agreement" for the "same type of program or undertaking in more than one
case or area").
268 Monacan Indian Nation's and Sappony Tribe's April 27, 2020 Letters at 2.
269 Id.
27" The Sappony Tribe is a North Carolina state -recognized tribe.
171 Id. at 4-159; see also Mountain Valley's March 5, 2019 Information Request
Response at 127.