HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181638 Ver 3_FERC Certificate_2020061820200618-3159 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 06/18/2020
[…] programmatic agreement, stating that the programmatic agreement was presented as a
"done deal" and "appears to be nothing more than a standard FERC template."266
119. As described above, a draft programmatic agreement was circulated among
consulting parties on January 8, 2020. The purpose of distributing the draft agreement
was to elicit substantive comments and edits from the consulting parties. Commission
staff made substantial changes to the final programmatic agreement based on comments
received from the Virginia and North Carolina SHPOs. Moreover, the use of a common
161 Id. § 800.6(c)(2)(i) ("The agency official may invite additional parties to be
signatories to a memorandum of agreement.") (emphasis added).
161 Cultural Heritage Partner's April 27, 2020 Comment at 1 (citing Advisory
Council, Guidance on Agreement Documents: Executing Agreement Documents,
https://www.achp.gov/executing_agreement—documents).
26' Advisory Council, Guidance on Agreement Documents: Executing Agreement