HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181638 Ver 3_FERC Certificate_2020061820200618-3159 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 06/18/2020
[…] economic waste. The Commission appears to have stopped this analysis in the late-
1970s. It is noteworthy that the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) was
established in 1970, Congress established more comprehensive air emissions regulation
by amending the Clean Air Act in 1970 and 1977 (Pub. L. 91-604, 84 Stat. 1676 (1970);
Pub. L. 95-95, 91 Stat. 685 (1977)), and Congress enacted the Department of Energy
Organization Act, which replaced the Federal Power Commission with the Federal
Energy Regulatory Commission, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7101 et seq.
70 42 U.S.C. § 7401 (2018).
71 Id. § 7661 e ("Nothing in this subchapter shall prevent a State, or interstate
permitting authority, from establishing additional permitting requirements not
inconsistent with this chapter."). The Act defines "permitting authority" as "the
Administrator or the air pollution control agency authorized by the Administrator to carry
out a permit program under this subchapter." Id. § 7661.
72 Huron Portland Cement Co. v. Detroit, 362 U.S. 440, 442 (1960) ("Legislation
designed to free from pollution the very air that people breathe clearly falls within the
exercise of even the more traditional concept of what is compendiously known as the
police power.").