HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181638 Ver 3_FERC Certificate_2020061820200618-3159 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 06/18/2020
[…] 2. Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978
36. With respect to natural gas as a fuel source for electric generation, in 1987
Congress repealed sections of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978 (Fuel
Use Act),84 which had restricted the use of natural gas in electric generation so as to
conserve it for other uses. With the repeal of the Fuel Use Act, Congress made clear that
natural gas could be used for electric generation and that the regulation of the use of
natural gas by power plants unnecessary.85
80Id. § 3362.
81 See id. § 3391(a) ("[T]he Secretary of Energy shall prescribe and make effective
a rule ... which provides ... no curtailment plan of an interstate pipeline may provide
for curtailment of deliveries for any essential agricultural use ...."); id. § 3392(a) ("The
Secretary of Energy shall prescribe and make effective a rule which provides that
notwithstanding any other provisions of law (other than subsection (b)) and to the
maximum extent practicable, no interstate pipeline may curtail deliveries of natural gas
for any essential industrial process or feedstock use ...."); id. § 3392(a) ("The Secretary
of Energy shall determine and certify to the Commission the natural gas requirements
(expressed either as volumes or percentages of use) of persons (or classes thereof) for
essential industrial process and feedstock uses (other than those referred to in
section 3391(f)(1)(13))."); id. § 3393(a) ("The Secretary of Energy shall prescribe the
rules under sections 3391 and 3392 of this title pursuant to his authority under the
Department of Energy Organization Act to establish and review priorities for
curtailments under the Natural Gas Act.").