See G.S. § 74-52(b) ("The procedure to be followed and standards to be applied in renewing a permit shall be the same as those for issuing a permit. . . "). These procedures were not followed, and notice was not given. In addition, it is not clear that the "renewal" application was submitted pji�or to the expiration of the 2004 permit as required under the law. See G.S. 74-52(a)("A permittee may apply for renewal of a permit at any time during the two years prior to the expiration of the permit"). It appears from language included in the 2015 permit that the application may not have been submitted until after expiration of the 2004 permit. (I also note that a permit "modification" is expressly not allowed to extend the term of a permit. G.S. § 74-52(c).