HomeMy WebLinkAbout05016_Southern Mfg_Liner Correspondence-LettersFrom:Benne Hutson
[…] covered with 6 inches of soil or a geo-textile liner covered with 12 inches of soil) on the
provisions of 40 C.F.R. §61.151, which establishes closure requirements for asbestos
manufacturing and fabricating facilities that are inactive waste disposal sites. Although that regulation only requires 6 inches of soil as a cover with no liner, the Brownfields program has
increased these requirements as 40 C.F.R. §61.151(b) (which requires warning signs and
fencing) does not contemplate public access to the site. Our proposed uses would involve public
access.
This interpretation of 40 C.F.R. §61.151 is not correct. 40 C.F.R. §61.151(b) states as follows:
Unless a natural barrier adequately deters access by the general
public, install or maintain warning signs and fencing as follows, or
comply with paragraph (a)(2) or (a)(3) of this section.
(Emphasis added.) 40 C.F.R. §61.151(a)(2) (ie., “paragraph (a)(2) of this section”) provides that a former asbestos manufacturing or fabricating site in a non-desert area can be closed as follows:
Carolyn Minnich December 19, 2002
Page 2