Rule .0301 sets out the requirement for paying commercial tank fees under the statutory authority of G.S. 143-215.94E. The proposed requirement that such fees must be paid p rior to discovery is contrary to the intent of the legislature in the statute and exceeds the Department's statutory authority. N.C.G.S. 143-215.94E states at subsection (g) (3) that an owner or operator cannot be reimbursed if he has "failed to pay any annual tank operating fee due pursuant to G.S. 143.215.94C." There is no mention at this point in the statute of the timing of payment of such fees. Section 143.215.94C. similarly does not directly discuss the timing of payment of fees as such relates to eligibility for reimbursement.