N.C.G.S. 143-215.94E states at subsection (g) (3) that an owner or operator cannot be reimbursed if he has "failed to pay any annual tank operating fee due pursuant to G.S. 143.215.94C." There is no mention at this point in the statute of the timing of payment of such fees. Section 143.215.94C. similarly does not directly discuss the timing of payment of fees as such relates to eligibility for reimbursement. However, Section 143-214.94C. does address when the fees are due and sets out a penalty for failure to timely pay annual fees. Section 143-215.94C(e) states that "an owner or operator who fails to pay a tank fee due under this section within 30 days of the date that the fee is due shall pay, in addition to the fee, a late penalty fee of five dollars ($5.00) per day per commercial underground storage tank, up to a maximum equal to the tank fee due." The express language of the statute shows that the General Assembly looked at the issue of timing of payment of fees, took into account the possibility of late payment of fees and imposed a penalty for late payment.